Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Skip navigation

Athletics Recognizes 207 Student Athletes with 3.0+ GPA Fall 2010

Add topic

Post

Athletics Recognizes 207 Student Athletes with 3.0+ GPA Fall 2010



FAU athletics has recognized 207 student-athletes for achieving 3.0 Club academic status after earning grade point averages of 3.0 or higher for the fall 2010 semester.

ďWe are very proud of our student-athletesí high academic achievements,Ē said Michelle Brown, director of FAUís Center for Academic Excellence. †ďThese students work hard to balance their pursuit of excellence in academics and athletics.Ē

Twelve student-athletes were named to the Presidentís List (4.0 GPA), and 25 student-athletes received Deanís List recognition (3.5+ GPA).


Baseball (10): Kevin Alexander, Cody Barnes, Jason Boyer, Sean Bukovich, Taylor Everist, Ahmed Garcia, Alex Hudak, Jason Kitchen+, Mark Nelson and Luke Owens

Menís Basketball (6): Pablo Bertone, Justin Davis, Jordan McCoy, Dylan OíSullivan, Raymond Taylor and Kore White

Womenís Basketball (6): Mariana Byczkowski, Latavia Dempsey, Chaquera Kent, Chenise Miller, Kimberly Smith and Breanna Turner

Cheer (16): Marque Bembry, Alyssa Boren, Lena Brake, Lauren Calvert, Alexis Edwards+, Elena Gore, Emily Hanna, Yasmine Jaber , Jordan Keymont, Claire Masters,

Chad Mills, Amanda Morowski, Courtney Rose, Ashley Shambor, Stratton Smiley+* and Izzy Wares

Menís Cross Country (8 ): Brandon Berwick, Neil Coffman, Eric Dansky, Stephen Dassin, Ryan Davis, Jordan Dopkins+*, Mohammed Razib and Taylor Reeves

Womenís Cross Country (15): Valerie Dixon, Rebecca Fanali, Friederike Feil, Michelle Futch, Rebecca Hallam+, Sara Kavana, Deanna Loafman, Lindsay Lucas, Helen Mann, Katie Parry, Vanessa Penates, Emily Seymore, Danielle Szpindor, Sarah Veazey and Ingrid Zelaya

Football (31): Morgan Barnett, Marcus Bartels+, Christopher Chappell, Dino Cox, Curtis Cross, Marcus Cunningham, Kevin Cyrille, Andrew Czyprynski, Alex Deleon, Chase Dickinson, Damian Fortner, Andrew Gumora, Ross Gornall, Andrew Haynes, Chris Jackson, Carl James, Lester Jean, Austin Jensen, Derek King, Devonte King, Burak Kiranlar, Ryan Moran, Sam McRoy, Alfred Morris, Anthony Morris, Blake Parrish, Jordan Sessa, Andrew Stryffeler, Jeff Van Camp, Graham Wilbert and Darian Williams

Dance (4): Erica Kaplan, Rebecak LeVasseur, Brittany Murray+ and Jenna Shore

Menís Golf (3): Michael Baskovich, Kelly McHugh and Justin Thompson

Womenís Golf (7): Elisabetta Bertini+, Karine Bolme+*, Marilyne Cadieux +*, Kayla DeSuza+, Madden Leen, Brooke McPoyle and Jennifer Norton

Menís Soccer (12): Kamal Cudjoe, Dominic Cutrofello, Vincent DiBullo, Sean Gossmann, Felipe Londono, Tyler McNabb, Alan Naigeon, Martin Nesic, Rocco Pecora, Trevor Pluskota, Ramin Rahemi and Lukas Simons

Womenís Soccer (22): Karlin Aloisio, Janelle Blake, Meghan Brown, Allyson Buerosse, Kelly Dent, Gabriela DeVries, Stephanie Ferro, Chloe Giordano, Jamie Greany, Allison Griffin, Laura Hyvonen, Emily Kelly+, Brianna Kelts, Tamara Kesser, Ashley Lantes, Alexandra Major, Camille Namba, Jesse Shugg, Anhnhi Tran+, Manon Transleau, Amanda Ward+ and Courtney Zwetsch

Softball (6): Heather Barnes, Stephanie Call, Whitley Herb, Ashlyn Parmerter , Jordan Stovall and Brittany Walker

Menís Swimming and Diving (12): Bob Booth, Adam Corbin+*, Mikolaj Czarnecki, Mark Gettino, Tyler Griffith, Eric Jackwin, Trevor Lowe, Csaba Pek, Rafael Pena, David Rudolf, Michael Shimansky and John Walsh+*

Womenís Swimming and Diving (18): Stephanie Barker, Maegan Butler+, Nadia Gargum, Jennifer Garland+*, Alexandra Gonzalez, Erin Hersey+, Kristen LeGro, Melissa Miller, Dominique Morley, Janelle Nassim, Michala Nowak, Chelsea Onstott, Jessica Pruitt, Chelsea Richie, Emily Scraggs+*, Kellye Smith, Kaitlin Smits+ and Alicia Stevens

Menís Tennis (4): Marc Abdelnour, Ervin Garibovic, Derek Madon and Daniel Vardag

Womenís Tennis (7): Natasha Basma, Hannah Findlay+*, Justine Humair+, Madeline Johnson, Erika Mrazkova+*, Natasha Phillips and Marlene Ryan

Womenís Indoor/Outdoor Track (12): Danielle Aromashadu, Annakay Dennis, Jakandria Felton, Rebecca Hallam+, Caitlin Jackson, Addison Maclean, Helen Mann, Jessica Molosh, Vanessa Penates, Emily Seymore, Megan Supko+* and Sarah Veazey

Volleyball (8 ): Isabelle Arboleda, Kristen Cleland, Kristyna Dzmuranova, Nicole Gerig+*, Darija Sataric, Joanne Marras-Tate, Anne Vaughan and Christina Wallinger+*



* designates Presidentís List; + designates Deanís List students
Back to the top
Control functions: